LIST OF SPEAKERS

All Speakers
monday
tuesday
wednesday
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Alex Berlin, Arbiom, Inc.
    Arbiom’s Wood Biorefinery for Production of Sustainable Fish Feed Ingredients.
  • Tuesday, 11:00
    READ MORE
    Alexa Tonkovich, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute
    The Emerging E-Commerce Landscape: Strategies, Marketing in a New Age, and Lessons Learned
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Alice Miller, International Pole & Line Foundation
    The role of women in 1x1 tuna fisheries
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Alicia Mosteiro, FAO
    FAO Instruments and tools to fight illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    ALVARO ESPELETA
    Explore strategies and solutions for the human consumption of the bycatch obtained in shrimp trawling in the Colombian Caribbean area
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Amir Reza Shaviklo, UNU-FTP
    Myctophid as Human Food
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Andrew Baxter, Syntesa
    Development of a decision support framework for a competitive European seafood sector
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Anis Somani, Sunwell Technologies Inc.
    Introduction to DeepChill – An Advanced Cooling Technology for Seafood Preservation
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Anna Kristín Daníelsdóttir
    Genetic tools to prevent food fraud
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Anthony Wan, Gfresh
    SeaFuture-X : How disruption is transforming the seafood industry and the blue bioeconomy
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Axel Helgason, Chairman of NASBO
    Development towards future supply of sustainable seafood
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Barry Costa Pierce, University of New England
    Sea Vegetable Ecological Aquaculture Value Chains
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Begoña Pérez-Villarreal, Business Director of the Food Research Division at AZTI
    Valuable aquatic materials: valorisation options, products and markets
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Bertrand Charron, Seafood Intelligence
    Transparency & Sustainability Reporting in the Global Seafood Industry
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Bertrand Le Gallic, University of Brest (UBO)
    The potential for using public procurement to promote (labeled) seafood products
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Björgólfur Hávarðarson, AquaCloud
    AquaCloud – Big Data in aquaculture
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Björn Margeirsson, RPC-Sæplast, University of Iceland
    New fresh fish containers for lower transport costs and improved quality
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Brynjólfur Eyjólfsson, HB Grandi
    National certification of sustainable fisheries
  • Monday, 8:30
    READ MORE
    Carey Bonell, President of IAFI
    Opening remarks
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Carl-Christian Schmidt, Nordic Marine Think Tank
    Discussion on Nordic synergy and cooperation
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Carmen Pedroza-Gutiérrez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
    Women’s entrepreneurship in the fishing industry. The case of fishing-business women in Mexico -Gutiérrez
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Catherine Barrett, BIM, Ireland’s Seafood Development Agency
    Ireland’s strategic Agri-food plan and the role of the state’s certification programme that underpins Ireland’s Seafood Sustainability
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Chamari T. D. Dadigamuwage, UNU-FTP
    Women’s involvement in sea cucumber fishing industry: A case study from the northern Sri Lanka
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Clara Ulrich, DTU Aqua
    2 years in the landing obligation in Europe: Where do we stand, what have we learnt?
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Clare Winkel, Integrity Compliance
    Food fraud in real life- how is it really found out? Lab tests? Computer systems ? No.  Hard product traceability up and down the supply chain: making the links between the certificates
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Coco Cullen-Knox, University of Tasmania
    Mediatized politics of salmon aquaculture
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Colleen Turlo, SeaChoice
    Mobilizing citizen scientists to DNA test seafood sold at Canadian retail stores
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Cyprian Ogombe Odoli, UNU-FTP
    Increasing the value of small fish species for human consumption through improving drying and packaging
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    David Garforth, Global Trust Certification/part of SAI Global
    Regional Fishery Certification Models- Icelandic Responsible Fisheries Management Certification
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Dileepa de Croos, Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
    Role of Artisanal fisheries activities of Weligama, Southern Sri Lanka
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Dimitar Taskov, University of Stirling, Institute of Aquaculture
    Evaluating the business strategy and competitiveness of an innovative trout company
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Dr. Christian Patermann, Former Director EU Commission and Advisor to the German Government for Bioeconomy
    Progressing the Blue bioeconomy in large ocean states (Chairman)
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Dr. Dagmar Stengel, National University of Ireland Galway
    Algae as a sustainable source of high value products
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Dr. Geneviève Desportes, NAMMCO
    Sealing and Whaling and “blue growth”: Coherence or paradox?
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Dr. Magnus Bergkvist
    Genetic tools to prevent food fraud
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Dr. Miguel Angel Pardo, AZTI-Tecnalia, Food Research Unit
    From Sea to Plate fish mislabing in European Restaurants
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    DR. TOBIN ROBINSON, EUROPEAN FOOD SAFETY AUTHOROTY
    Fraud & Fraud Prevention in the Supply Chain
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Dr. Unn Laksá, Syntesa
    Everything Ashore: A feasibility Study
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Elisabeth Ytteborg, NOFIMA
    How will Climate Changes Effect Future Aquaculture in Europe?
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Erling P. Larsen, DTU Aqua
    Minimising Discard for Improved Food Security
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Esther Garrido Gamarro, FAO
    Food safety & quality at FAO
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Even Heir, NOFIMA-As
    Strategies for control of Listeria on fresh and cold-smoked salmon
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Francis Murray, University of Stirling, Institute of Aquaculture
    Development of an integrated strategic-positioning framework for assessment of aquaculture and fisheries business competitiveness in European seafood markets.
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Fredrik Gröndahl, SEAFARM
    Results and future perspectives of the Seafarm project
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Friederike Ziegler, RISE
    Life cycle inspired fisheries management- what does that mean?
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Geir Oddson, Senior Adviser, Nordic Council of Ministers
    Importance of regional cooperation
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    George I T Clement, CEO of the Deepwater Group
    Seafood sustainability - Certification Systems
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Gísli Gíslason, Marine Stewardship Council
    Driving improvements! Volunteer market based program incentivise improvements in the global fisheries
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Godfrey Kubiriza, Makerere University
    Rosemary oil promotes growth and antioxidant enzyme activity of juvenile Arctic charr compared to ethoxyquin and bladderwrack powder
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Guðmundur Kristjánsson, CEO of Brim Seafood
    What is needed to add value to the Blue Bioeconomy
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Guðmundur Stefánsson, Matis
    Approches to enhance the competitiveness and economic sustainability: PrimeFish and Success projects
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Guðni Th Jóhannesson, President of Iceland
    SeaFuture-X : How disruption is transforming the seafood industry and the blue bioeconomy
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Guðný Káradóttir, Promote Iceland
    Social and market trends
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Hanna Harryson, Chalmers University of Technology
    Isolation of proteins from Swedish red, green and brown seaweed
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Hanne Risan Johnsen, UiT
    Improving fisheries human capital through interdisciplinary doctoral training
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Helgi Thorarensen, Prof. at Holar University College
    Challenges of growing Salmonids in land based aquaculture systems
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Herman Wisse, Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative (GSSI)
    Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative (GSSI), a non-competitive approach to building confidence in certified seafood
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:30
    READ MORE
    Holly T. Kristinsson, Matís
    Disrupting food
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Hörður Kristinsson, Matís
    Nordic strategies for Bioeconomy
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Ignacio Llorente, University of Cantabria
    Analysis of price transmission and market power in the European seafood value chain
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Ingrid Undeland, Chalmers University of Technology
    Extracting Novel Values drom Aqueous Seafood Side Steams - NoVAqua
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Jakob Rhyner, Vice Rector - United Nations University
    Building capacity for the future seafood industry
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Jannicke Fugledal Remme, SINTEF Ocean
    Quality protein from cod heads
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Jayne Gallagher, Honey and Fox Ltd.
    China – the world’s biggest market for seafood – challenges for governments and business
  • Monday, 11:00 - 12:30
    READ MORE
    Jen Cole, FishWise
    Considerations for Companies: Steps for Improvement and Seafood Successes
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Jenny Shaw, Women´s Industry Network Seafood Community
    The Invisibility of Women in the Seafood Community: what are the impacts?
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    John Bell, EU Commission
    Critical and emerging issues in food safety for the fisheries and aquaculture sector
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    John Ryder, FAO
    Critical and emerging issues in food safety for the fisheries and aquaculture sector
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    John Sackton, SeafoodNews.com
    Marine Sanctuaries and Food Security
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Jón Þrándur Stefánsson, Markó Partners
    How are the market dynamics and changing patterns of the seafood trade affecting the competitiveness of the sector?
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Jónas R. Viðarsson, Matís
    Discard Bans and Improved Utilisation of Rest Raw Materials
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    José L. Santiago, University of Vigo
    Tools for improving strategic plans for future production and innovation
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Juliana Antunes Galvão, University of São Paulo
    Biofilm-forming ability and antimicrobial resistance of thermotolerant Escherichia coli isolated from tilapia-processing facilities
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Justine Delettre, Nausicaa
    Mr.Goodfish, a Sustainable Seafood Consumption Programme
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Kazufumi Osako, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
    Squid and color properties with storage
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Kennedy Bomfeh, Ghent University and University of Ghana
    From traditional to novel kilns: Risk-based improvement of the safety of smoked fish in Ghana
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Konstantin Sokolov, Polar Marine Research Institute of Marine Fisheries and Oceanography
    New fisheries - new discards (exploitation of crab, typically discarded)
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Kristin Butler, US Food and Drug Andmistration
    Detection and control of emerging histamine-producing bacteria
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Kristina Bergman, RISE
    From nose to tail fin- smarter use of seafood by-products generated in Sweden
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Kristján Þórarinsson, Fisheries Iceland
    Certification of sustainable fisheries
  • READ MORE
    Kurtis Hayne, SeaChoice
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Leonie Noble, Women´s Industry Network Seafood Community
    Increasing the visibility of Seafood Women
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Lynette Kucsma, Natural Machines
    3D Food Printing and Opportunities for Seafood
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Maitri Thakur, SINTEF Ocean
    Information Sharing Strategies in whitefish supply chains in Norway vs. Iceland
  • Monday, 8:30 - 10:10
    READ MORE
    Manuel Barange, Director of the FAO Fisheries and Aquaculture Policy and Resources Division
    Keynote: The challenges to seafood sustainability in the 21st century
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Margrét Geirsdóttir, Matís
    Ingredients development from Seaweed/ Collagen from seafood origin
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Maria Hayes, Teagasc Food Research Centre
    Recovery and Application of Pelagic Processing Blood Waters - A Source of Proteins and Bioactive Peptides
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Marie Christine Monfort, President of WSI
    Role of women and social impact of seafood
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Matti Isohätälä, Hätälä Oy
    Superchilling. End user perspective
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Michaela Aschan, UiT the Arctic University
    Sustainability of fish stocks and farming under climate change
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    MIKE DILLON, IAFI
    Opportunities in Aquaculture (Chairman)
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Mike Mitchell, Fair Seas Limited- Seafood Consultancy
    The Landings Obligation – a market perspective on application and compliance
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Mike Park, CETMAR
    Industry dynamics affecting competitiveness
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Nguyen Van Minh, Faculty of Food Technology, Nha Trang University
    Salt fish innovation - Applied research
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Ögmundur Knútsson, University of Akureyri
    The role of fish-markets in the Icelandic value chain of cod
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Olavur Gregersen, Syntesa and Ocean Rainforest
    Seaweed cultivation and Blue Bioeconomy in the Faroe Islands
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Olga Untilov, University of Savoy
    Successes and failures in the market place. The consumer motives, willingness to pay and attitudes
  • Wednesday, 8:30 - 12:30
    READ MORE
    Oliver Luckett, Chairman of EFNI
    Fish on the Dish Through Social Media
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Olivier Hottlet, IAFI/ HFF nv
    Over glazing and underweight: two level of fraud on weights that go totally unsanctioned on the EU market
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Patrick McGuinness, IAFI
    Seafood sustainability & food security (Chairman)
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Paul Steinar Valle, Kontali Analyse AS
    The economic performance of fisheries and aquaculture
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Peder Munk Pedersen, Polar Seafood Greenland A/S
    Greenland shrimp fishery – From disaster to success and back again
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Petter Olsen, Nofima
    How to detect food fraud when there is no analytical component
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Philip James, NOFIMA
    Sea Urchin roe- enhancement in Norway and Europe- A new aquaculture industry
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Polly Legendre, Polished Brands
    Selling the Future- What will it take for seafood to set the trends and not chase them?
  • Tuesday, 8:30 - 10:10
    READ MORE
    Randall Brummett, World Bank
    Building Blue Seafood Economies in Developing Countries
  • Monday, 8:30 - 10:10
    READ MORE
    Ray Hilborn, University of Washington
    Sustaining food from the sea: a progress report
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Ricardo. I. Pérez-Martín, Marine Research Institute IIM-CSIC
    A smart pilot plant to valorise biomass associated to the new landing obligation: The LIFE iSEAS initiative
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Richard Newton, University of Stirling
    The risk of eating shrimp in Europe: evidence vs public information and opinion
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Robert J Trumble, MRAG Americas
    The New Zealand orange roughy fishery: Journey from overfishing to certification
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Rodrigo Carvalho, UFRN
    Market driven value addition to the flying fish captured in Caicra do Norte in he Northeast of Brazil
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Rosa Chapela, CETMAR
    Good governance in aquaculture, the challenge to strengthen growth in Blue Bioeconomy
  • READ MORE
    Samuel Dignan, Global Trust Certification/ SAI Global
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Sigríður Þormóðsdóttir, Innovasjon Norge
    From strategies to products
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Sigurður Björnsson, Rannís
    Emerging Technologies
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Sigurður Grétar Bogason, CEO of MarkMar
    COMPETITIVENESS & ECONOMIC SUSTAINABILITY / IMPROVING STRATEGIC PLANS
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Simon Mardle, Fishor Consulting
    Analysis of price transmission and market power in the European seafood value chain ​ The impacts of Non-Trade Measures: Evaluation of fish trade non-tariff measures using choice experiments
  • Tuesday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Stephane Ganassali, Université Savoie Mont Blanc
    Round Table: The Blue Revolution on food moving towards innovative trends in the seafood sector
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Susan Fudge, Memorial University & the Shorefast Foundation
    Collaborating towards a New Ocean Ethic
  • Tuesday, 8:30 - 10:10
    READ MORE
    Svein Berg, Managing Director/CEO at Nordic Innovation
    Investing in the Nordic region
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Sveinn Margeirsson, CEO of Matís
    Blue Bioeconomy strategy setting for large ocean states
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Themistoklis Altintzoglou, NOFIMA
    Organic labeling in a united Europe; for each their own?
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Timothy Hansen, President for the 2015 World Seafood Congress
    New valuable ingredients/products from the ocean (Chairman)
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Tom Ståle Nordtvedt, SINTEF
    QualiFish - Market adapted production concepts for fresh and frozen/thawed cod
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Tómas Eiríksson, Codland
    Use by-products/new markets/by-products for the future?
  • Monday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Tumi Tómasson, UNU-FTP
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Tyre Lanier, NC State University, Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences and Industry Consultant
    Recovering Soluble Protein Lost in Surimi Processing: enhanced surimi yield and reduced effluent BOD
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Ulf Gøran Erikson, SINTEF Ocean
    On board live storage of trawl-caught Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) as a concept for minimizing discoloration and residual blood in fillets
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Upendo Hamidu, UNU-FTP
    Introducing improved fuel saving smoking kilns into the small-scale fisheries value chain in Lake Tanganyika, Kigoma, Tanzania
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Valeska Weymann, GLOBALG.A.P.
    Caring for consumers – Responsible sourcing at all stages of production through GLOBALG.A.P. aquaculture certification
  • Tuesday, 8:30 - 10:10
    READ MORE
    Vilhjálmur Vilhjálmsson, CEO of HB Grandi
    Technology improvements in fishing and processing
  • Tuesday, 13:20 - 15:00
    READ MORE
    Wanniwat Mata
    Arbiom’s Wood Biorefinery for Production of Sustainable Fish Feed Ingredients
  • Monday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Yvette Diei-Ouadi, FAO
    Technologies, Policies and Institutions for a real game-changing in food loss and waste
  • Tuesday, 10:40 - 12:20
    READ MORE
    Yvonne Feucht, Thuenen-Institute of Market Analysis
    Beyond labelling – the role of digitalization in consumer communication
  • Monday, 15:20 - 17:00
    READ MORE
    Zachary Miller- Hope, University of New England
    Mineralized fish waste solids enhanced with seaweed as a fertilizer in Aquaponics
  • Monday, 8:30 - 10:10
    READ MORE
    Þorgerður Katrín Gunnarsdóttir, Minister of Fisheries and Agriculture
    Building a Strong Blue Forum